Knowledge Base

Home > What is ... > What is the TYPE command?

Created
Modified

Print Article

Article 150

What is the TYPE command?

The TYPE command is used to specify the data type on the server.

  • A - ASCII data type
  • E - EBCDIC data type
  • I - Image data type
The default representation is ASCII non-print.

Keywords

Related Articles


Please choose 1 to 5 whether this article solves your problem.

1 No Help at all

5 Problem Solved

Saving...
Thank you for your feedback.

What do you think about this topic? Send feedback!