overwrite in loop

This forum is not monitored by the SmartFTP staff. To contact technical support see KB: How to request technical support.
BruceLee
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:42 am

Re: overwrite in loop

Post by BruceLee » Thu Nov 10, 2016 9:59 am

thank you. that works and the job keeps running.
I have set the application to close after finishing queue and start queue without remembering.
Can I set it somehow to start with a clean queue?
thanks

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: overwrite in loop

Post by mb » Thu Nov 10, 2016 12:54 pm

You can delete the %appdata%\SmartFTP\Client 2.0\Transfer Queue.xml file

BruceLee
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:42 am

Re: overwrite in loop

Post by BruceLee » Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:33 pm

is this file just updated during closing?
I would prefer setting it to read-only. Will this cause any problems? My first test was ok.
Thanks
Last edited by BruceLee on Thu Nov 10, 2016 1:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: overwrite in loop

Post by mb » Thu Nov 10, 2016 4:01 pm

The file is automatically saved (see Auto Save transfer queue plugin) after some time and when the application is closed. It probably silently fails in your case.
 
I would like to emphasis that neither deleting the file, nor setting it to read-only is something we are recommending.

BruceLee
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 9:42 am

Re: overwrite in loop

Post by BruceLee » Mon Nov 21, 2016 3:53 pm

Thanks. I know that this is not the best solution, but it works.
Unfortunately the sync process in smartftp does not cover this regular sync case.
I would expect the sync process to do a rescan in case of a failure (at least after a program restart) to check if failed items are really failed due to connection or simply for being missing in source.
thats what sync tools do. depending on rules and sync mode like "A>B with delete" this would be the normal way.
Maybe you can add it in a future version. Thanks.

Post Reply