Settings -> Interface -> Size Display format

Locked
staley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:16 pm

Settings -> Interface -> Size Display format

Post by staley » Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:23 pm

Just installed the lastest version 3.0.1026.31
This option doesn't work for me, size is always displayed in Kb

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Settings -> Interface -> Size Display format

Post by mb » Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:53 pm

It only applies to the size displayed in the Transfer Queue window. The browsers (Remote Browser, Local Browser) use the same format as Windows Explorer.

Regards,
Mat

staley
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:16 pm

Re: Settings -> Interface -> Size Display format

Post by staley » Thu Apr 16, 2009 4:08 pm

AFAIK it's not possible to change size units in Windows Explorer...

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Settings -> Interface -> Size Display format

Post by mb » Thu Apr 16, 2009 5:03 pm

Yes that's correct. But in SmartFTP's Remote Browser you can add an extra column to the view which displays the size in Bytes.

Regards,
Mat

Locked