Global Queue > Select Folder

Locked
vrapp
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 2:40 am

Global Queue > Select Folder

Post by vrapp » Sat Aug 16, 2003 2:47 am

The destination in Global Queue is not a diretory but file path. However, if I open Properties of a queue item and then click "select folder" icon on the right from the destination, it opens "browse for folder" dialog. If I select a folder, its name is written as the destination file name. Then when SmartFTP will try do download the file and give it this name (which is the name of an existing directory I selected), this will result in "system error".

Louie
Posts: 337
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2001 10:00 pm

Re: Global Queue > Select Folder

Post by Louie » Sat Aug 16, 2003 3:29 am

Hi !

I can reproduce the problem. It seems to not be adding the
file name to the path, when using the "Select Folder" option.

This will be fixed in a dev. build update, thank you for reporting.

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Global Queue > Select Folder

Post by mb » Tue Aug 19, 2003 1:19 am

Hi ..

The problem has been fixed in the latest developer build.

Locked