Error in sfftplib.dll

Locked
robn77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:47 pm

Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by robn77 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:14 pm

I started having problems with FTP'ing today when transfering files between two remote browsers.

I rebooted, uninstalled, installed the 2.5.1008.39, rebooted again and the problem still happens.

I generated the crash file and uploaded it:

http://rapidshare.com/files/91575868/Crash.zip

This happens on both my laptop and desktop running XP Pro.

Let me know if you see anything.

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by mb » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:23 pm

Confirmed. Bug fix coming.

robn77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:47 pm

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by robn77 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 9:37 pm

Confirmed. Bug fix coming.

Good, thought I was losing my mind... Worked the other day.

Have something to do with the latest Windows update?

mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by mb » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:06 pm

Hello ..

Please try it again with the latest version:
https://www.smartftp.com/download

It was our fault and it's not related to the recent Windows updates.

Regards,
Mat

robn77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:47 pm

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by robn77 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:48 pm


mb
Posts: 12030
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 1:24 pm
Display name: Mat (SmartFTP)
Contact:

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by mb » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:06 pm

Hello

This has nothing to do with the bug report. Please use the public support forum for p2p technical support or if you have a license the premium support forum.

Thank you
Regards,
SmartFTP

robn77
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:47 pm

Re: Error in sfftplib.dll

Post by robn77 » Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:06 pm

It might be the TiVo that is causing the issue. I rebooted the TiVo and it still had the same problem. I installed the latest version on the Desktop PC (I originally did it on the Laptop) and it gave me the same error a few times and then it finally started the transfer.

Let me see if the issue continues.

I will post on the public support forum if it does.

Thanks!
Last edited by robn77 on Wed Feb 13, 2008 11:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Locked