Jump to content


Photo

Is SmartFTP easy to use?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
40 replies to this topic

#1 mb

mb

    Developer

  • Administrators
  • 11521 posts
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Location:
    Worldwide

Posted 01 November 2005 - 01:54 AM

Is SmartFTP easy to use?

If no, tell us why not.
Why do you have problems using it?
What can be done better.

We appreciate your feedback.

#2 ljlapinski

ljlapinski
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 11 November 2005 - 12:39 AM

NO, I need plain english, please!

#3 eyebex

eyebex
  • Licensed User
  • 1860 posts
  • Gender:
    Male

Posted 11 November 2005 - 08:20 AM

Could you please elaborate? SmartFTP's user interface is plain english ...

#4 VeMan

VeMan
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 November 2005 - 07:20 PM

Is SmartFTP easy to use?

If no, tell us why not.  
Why do you have problems using it?
What can be done better.  

We appreciate your feedback.


I just want to upload a file!!

I connect to my site just fine.
I know which file I want to upload from my system to my site.
I go to Command-Upload-Direct-Select Files and NOTHING HAPPENS- no dialog box appears, and no reason or error message is given to tell me why!!!!

I wanted an easy FTP program for BASIC functions!!!!! I just want to upload a damn file and not only do you make it difficult just to do that (how about an Upload Button to perform the MOST BASIC FUNCTION AN FTP PROGRAM HAS!!!???), but there's no explanation as to why it wouldn't work.

I'm not a networking expert. I doubt I need 99% of your program. Maybe this problem is so basic you overlooked it. Whatever!! I just want to upload and download files from a website, and this program won't let me do that simply and easily.

Why doesn't the dialog box come up just like it says in the tutorial??

I am really really angry about this. Your program should work the way it says in the tutorial, and if there is a button or some other process that has to occur before the correct dialog box can appear to even select a file to upload, it should be mentioned in LARGE BOLD TEXT!!!

PLEASE RESPOND IF ANYONE ACTUALLY READS THIS

#5 andymoo

andymoo
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Location:
    Loughborough and Liverpool

Posted 20 November 2005 - 03:08 AM

Don't kick off in here because you do not understand how the thing works.

If you only want to upload one file I suggest you Google for some basic command line ftp tutorials.

Example:

Start > Run > enter cmd

cd path_to_dir
ftp yourserver.com
username
password
cd path_to_dir
put filetoupload......

If you don't appreciate the work that's gone into software like this you should learn FTP from the ground up and command line ftp is a good place to start.

You've narked me with this, they offer the software on a free demo and you kick off like that at them. If you were my customer I'd tell you where to go.

How ungrateful.

Yes folks, the software is easy to use. I;m backing up gigs of stuff right now without any stress and it's doing a wonderful job.

Thanks guys, this stuff is good just sorry your forum has the odd idiot in here. :lol:

#6 Aokromes

Aokromes

    Entity From Outer Space

  • Root Admin
  • 1519 posts
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Location:
    Vitoria-Gasteiz Beyond Stargate Network ;)

Posted 20 November 2005 - 03:39 AM

Hi, for upload you can use:

1.2 Direct - Drag & Drop from a Local Browser

- Open Local Browser (Menu: FTP->Localbrowser or Ctrl + L)
- Select item(s) (files or/and folders) in the Local Browser
- Drag item selection and drop it in the Remote Window.

#7 Lobster

Lobster
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 December 2005 - 07:37 PM

Yes, SmartFTP is easy to use relative to competitors, but could still go a long way.

I think the main flaws in the current interface are the ambiguous local browser/ftp connection relationship, and window tiling which is messy and buggy.

In any upload situation it's ideal to have a local browser on one side and ftp connection on the other, so I almost always work with the windows set to automatically tile vertically. The whole floating window format of this approach is undesirable though. In various contexts the window titlebars can get lost underneath the toolbars and/or the transfers pane. When being automatically tiled the tree view can also end up being awkwardly resized to leave virtually non of the file listing in view. It would be much better if connections/local browsers could be shifted around in panes of some sort, anything that makes it a bit more solid and snap-into-place.

My two cents on usability.

#8 Aokromes

Aokromes

    Entity From Outer Space

  • Root Admin
  • 1519 posts
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Location:
    Vitoria-Gasteiz Beyond Stargate Network ;)

Posted 05 December 2005 - 08:04 PM

Yes, SmartFTP is easy to use relative to competitors, but could still go a long way.

I think the main flaws in the current interface are the ambiguous local browser/ftp connection relationship, and window tiling which is messy and buggy.

In any upload situation it's ideal to have a local browser on one side and ftp connection on the other, so I almost always work with the windows set to automatically tile vertically. The whole floating window format of this approach is undesirable though. In various contexts the window titlebars can get lost underneath the toolbars and/or the transfers pane. When being automatically tiled the tree view can also end up being awkwardly resized to leave virtually non of the file listing in view. It would be much better if connections/local browsers could be shifted around in panes of some sort, anything that makes it a bit more solid and snap-into-place.

My two cents on usability.


Hi, give a try to the new SmartFTP 2.0 beta.

#9 Lobster

Lobster
  • Members
  • 8 posts

Posted 05 December 2005 - 09:42 PM

You are my hero. My life is now complete. Forget everything I said.

Seriously... I love it. It should be better linked to.

#10 Wrangler3

Wrangler3
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 December 2005 - 09:44 PM

I am a former user of WS_FTP but due to thier activation method ( a major hassle if you need to reinstall windows) I will no longer use it. Anyway... I would suggest a default setting where one area has local files and another shows the remote host and have buttons to click on to move files (one button to upload and another to download). I am very new to this program and it isn't easy to just install and go like WS_FTP was. Like others have said it is frustrating trying to click on files and they don't move.

SmartFTP seems like a great powerful program and if I can figure it out will likely spend the money to get the pro version.

#11 theKarn

theKarn
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Location:
    Earth
  • Interests:
    Coding, Mudding, Anime.

Posted 13 December 2005 - 10:33 AM

I am a former user of WS_FTP but due to thier activation method ( a major hassle if you need to reinstall windows) I will no longer use it. Anyway... I would suggest a default setting where one area has local files and another shows the remote host and have buttons to click on to move files (one button to upload and another to download). I am very new to this program and it isn't easy to just install and go like WS_FTP was. Like others have said it is frustrating trying to click on files and they don't move.

SmartFTP seems like a great powerful program and if I can figure it out will likely spend the money to get the pro version.


What do you mean by "it isn't easy to just install and go like WS_FTP was" I install it open it connect by the easyconnection bar and hit enter. It connect and I go. Very simple. It's my FTP of choise.

#12 areblom

areblom
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 21 December 2005 - 12:12 AM

I'm pretty new to SmartFTP.... I have managed to download the files from the net I want to edit. But I'm not able to use notepad.exe, I can't use html-code... Is there a other tool which I can use as a file wiewer/editor (as you manage from "settings") before I upload them again? A more easy tool, which shows the files more plainly, like Microsoft Office Word?

#13 williamt

williamt
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 01 February 2006 - 08:33 PM

I am just getting into hosting and all I wanted at this time was a place to upload some videos and latter on start a business. My Yahoo plan has 10gb and I thought this would be all I need. But when I tried to upload using the easy uploader I soon found out that it only has 5mb. I do not understand why but yahoo says I have to use an FTP. So I am completely lost. Can someone please just show or tell me an easy way to upload videos on the FTP so that I can post them onto other forums?

Thank you.

#14 Kwak

Kwak
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 28 February 2006 - 08:53 PM

SmartFTP version1 was easy to use.

I installed the latest version 2.0 and I need to learn the new features and the new interface to give feedback.
Looks very nice and I been enjoying the free personal version. Thank you!

#15 Rich D

Rich D
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 March 2006 - 09:43 PM

Hi folks,

I'm a newby to SFTP.

Here's the problem:
When I upload a file, it shows up as a succesful transfer but 0 kilobytes is all it actually receives.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

Rich D

inbox@hotmail.com

#16 richelles

richelles
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 March 2006 - 03:10 AM

Is SmartFTP easy to use?
If no, tell us why not.
Why do you have problems using it?
What can be done better.
We appreciate your feedback.


I'm stymied because I'm trying to set up according to what the tutorial seemed to say. I already have a Charter web space and I can access it and see the pictures and files I put up with an IBM laptop with WS_FTP last year. I have an icon on the desktop which brings up the remote site and I did a cut and paste into the address but the program tells me it can't connect:

"A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond."

Since I had the webpage open I went back and closed it and tried again with the same results. I'm about ready to go back to WS_FTP because I'm using all the right words from Charter but SmartFTP doesn't seem to be able to find what I can find easily.

richelles

#17 PeaceDay

PeaceDay
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 20 April 2006 - 03:53 AM

I just want to upload a file!!
I connect to my site just fine.
I know which file I want to upload from my system to my site.
I go to Command-Upload-Direct-Select Files and NOTHING HAPPENS- no dialog box appears, and no reason or error message is given to tell me why!!!!
I wanted an easy FTP program for BASIC functions!!!!! I just want to upload a damn file and not only do you make it difficult just to do that (how about an Upload Button to perform the MOST BASIC FUNCTION AN FTP PROGRAM HAS!!!???), but there's no explanation as to why it wouldn't work.
I'm not a networking expert. I doubt I need 99% of your program. Maybe this problem is so basic you overlooked it. Whatever!! I just want to upload and download files from a website, and this program won't let me do that simply and easily.
Why doesn't the dialog box come up just like it says in the tutorial??
I am really really angry about this. Your program should work the way it says in the tutorial, and if there is a button or some other process that has to occur before the correct dialog box can appear to even select a file to upload, it should be mentioned in LARGE BOLD TEXT!!!
PLEASE RESPOND IF ANYONE ACTUALLY READS THIS


Hi!

I'm new at webpublishing and absolutely understand the frustration of the person with the above comment. It's wonderful that you're making this program available at no cost, however, the claim that it is easy to use is incorrect.

In theory it's easy: cut and paste. But I've been trying to work with this program for over a week now and cannot upload a single file. I get the following message:

23:33:06] 550 Can't check for file existence
[23:33:06] Transfer successful.

If it can't find the file then how was the transfer successful? It's been the most frustrating program I've ever worked with.

If there's something I'm doing wrong please do let me know!

Thank you!

#18 Thulemanden

Thulemanden
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 30 April 2006 - 04:09 PM

The more features the more confusing :-(

Those wishing an easier FTP client could use CuteFTP or WS_ftp.

I thinkk SmartFTP is very fast and only requires a litthe experimenting and thinking.

#19 Ander

Ander
  • Members
  • 5 posts

Posted 11 October 2007 - 07:06 AM

I hope that by now VeMan has realized how easy SmartFTP is. It's about as easy as copying files on your own hard drive.

In fact, once you've connected to an FTP server, SmartFTP works very much like a file window on your own system.

You want to download a file?:

1. Run SmartFTP. In the Address box, type the FTP server's name (e.g.: ftp.somedomain.com) and press Enter to connect to it. (If you've ever typed a website's address in your browser's Address bar, or a folder path in a My Computer window, this will feel very familiar.)

2. See that "tree" of folders at the left? Those are the folders on the FTP server---the way you see your own folders with My Computer's "View > Folders". Open the folder that has the file you want.

3. In a My Computer window, open the folder where you want to download the file.

4. Drag the file from the server's window to your folder. Yes, it's the same way you'd copy a file from one of your own folders to another. (If you want to keep it REAL easy, skip step 3 and just drag the file to your desktop.)

To upload a file, it's quite similar. You'll just be dragging a file in the other direction, from your folder to the server's folder.

And yes, you can select and drag multiple files, the same way you... Well, you get the idea.

Sure, SmartFTP has a bunch of other cool features (file queuing with automatic shutdown comes to mind), and you're free to learn or ignore them. But just downloading/uploading a few files? It's much easier than email---and dude, you can handle that, can't you?

#20 ike turner

ike turner
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 October 2007 - 02:20 AM

Transfer failed. Use the Transfer Queue for automatic retries.

I get this constantly. It is so aggravating to have to transfer files one at a time.
How to use the transfer queue? Who the hell knows. Automatic retries should be automatic.
Host is godaddy, connection is cable. Anything with multiple folders will not transfer successfully.
I'm off to find something that works...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users