Knowledge Base

Home > What is ... > What is the APPE command?

Created 29 Nov 2002
Modified 20 May 2007

Article 148

What is the APPE command?

The APPE (append) command causes the server to accept the data transferred via the data connection and to store the data in an existing file at the server. If the file specified exists in the server, then the data appends to that file, otherwise the file specified is created at the server.

Keywords